Gene Green

Gene Green

Full Name: Raymond Eugene "Gene" Green

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 70th   71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 May 27, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 8, 1985 - May 27, 1985 69th (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 140 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 95 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 95 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 95 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 95 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 95 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(2) Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 3/26/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) In Senate, Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 5/27/1985. In House, Eugene R. Haney, in special election 9/7/1985, sworn 9/13/1985, succeeded Green, resigned 5/27/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 69th Legislature - Green oath of office, 5/27/1985 (last day of 69th regular session), pp. 2238-2240. Senate Journal.
(5) State Senate District 6 special election 4/27/1985, runoff 5/18/1985; State Representative District 140 special election 8/10/1985, runoff 9/7/1985. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

72nd R.S. - 1991
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
Education  
Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Jurisprudence, Interim  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics  
71st R.S. - 1989
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Education  
Education Subcommittee on School Dropouts  
Insurance Regulation, Special  
Public Education, Select  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
Toxic Air Emissions and Greenhouse Effect, Select  
70th R.S. - 1987
Affordable Housing, Task Force on  
Child Support, Interim  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Education  
High School Dropouts, Special  
Jurisprudence  
Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans  
69th R.S. - 1985
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Family Role in Reducing Recidivism, Special  
General Investigating (Chair) 
Insurance  
Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Jurisprudence  
68th R.S. - 1983
Calendars  
Fire Protection Standards (Chair) 
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
67th R.S. - 1981
Autism  
Human Services  
Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Insurance  
Products Liability, Select  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Urban Issues, Select  
65th R.S. - 1977
Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Insurance Subcommittee on Property and Casualty (Chair) 
Rules  
Rules Subcommittee on Reorganization of House Rules  
Self-Insurance of Workers' Compensation Claims, House Joint (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters I  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Coastal Zone Management (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Executive Departments  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Indian Affairs (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Licensing Agencies (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on State Lands and Buildings  
64th R.S. - 1975
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Insurance  
Labor  
Labor Subcommittee on Occupational and Industrial Safety  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veteran Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.