Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker archival and oral history collectionsprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Texas House Speakers: archival collections and oral histories

Tom Craddick (2003-2009)
James E. "Pete" Laney (1993-2003)
Gib Lewis (1983-1993)
Bill Clayton (1975-1983)
Price Daniel, Jr. (1973-1975)
Rayford Price (1972-1973)
Gus Mutscher (1969-1972)
Ben Frank Barnes (1965-1969)
Byron M. Tunnell (1963-1965)
James Arthur "Jimmy" Turman (1961-1963)
Waggoner Carr (1957-1961)
Jim T. Lindsey (1955-1957)
Reuben E. Senterfitt (1951-1955)
Thomas Durwood Manford, Jr. (1949-1951)
William Otey Reed (1947-1949)
Claud Henry Gilmer (1945-1947)
Price Daniel, Sr. (1943-1945)
Homer LaKirby Leonard (1941-1943)
Robert Emmett Morse (1939-1941)
Robert Calvert (1937-1939)
Coke Robert Stevenson (1933-1937)
Fred Hawthorne Minor (1931-1933)
Wingate Stuart Barron, Sr. (1929-1931)
Robert Lee Bobbitt, Sr. (1927-1929)
Lee Satterwhite (1925-1927)
R.E. Seagler (1923-1924)
Charles Graham Thomas (1921-1923)
Robert Ewing Thomason (1919-1921)
Franklin Oliver Fuller (1917-1918)
John William Woods (1915-1917)
Chester H. Terrell (1913-1915)
Samuel Rayburn (1911-1913)
John Wesley Marshall (1909-1911)
Austin Milton Kennedy (1909)
Thomas B. Love (1907)
Francis William Seabury (1905-1907)
Pat Morris Neff (1903-1905)
Robert E. Prince (1901-1903)
J.S. Sherrill (1899-1901)
L. Travis Dashiell(1897-1899)
Thomas Slater Smith (1895-1896)
John Hughes Cochran (1893-1895)
Robert Milner (1891-1893)
Frank P. Alexander (1889-1891)
George Cassety Pendleton (1887-1889)
Lafayette Lumpkin Foster (1885-1887)
Charles Reese Gibson (1883-1885)
George R. Reeves (1881-1882)
John Hughes Cochran (1879-1881)
Thomas Reuben Bonner (1876-1879)
Guy Morrison Bryan (1874-1876)
Dr. Marion DeKalb Taylor (1873-1874;
1863-1866; 1859-1861)
William Henry Sinclair (1871-1873)
Ira Hobart Evans (1870-1871)
Nathaniel Burford (1866-1870)
Constantine W. Buckley (1861, 1863)
Nicholas Henry Darnell (1861-1862)
Matthew Fielding Locke (1858-1859)
William S. Taylor (1857-1858)
Hamilton Prioleau Bee (1855-1857)
Hardin Richard Runnels (1853-1855)
David Catchings Dickson (1851-1853)
Dr. Charles G. Keenan (1849-1851)
James Wilson Henderson (1847-1849)
Stephen W. Perkins (1846-1847)
William H. Bourland (1846)
William E. Crump (1846)
Edward Thomas Branch (1846)
John 'Red' Brown (1846)

Tom Craddick (2003-2009) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

James E. "Pete" Laney (1993-2003) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Gib Lewis (1983-1993) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Bill Clayton (1975-1983) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Price Daniel, Jr. (1973-1975) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Rayford Price (1972-1973) Top

Oral history collections

Gus Mutscher (1969-1972) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Ben Frank Barnes (1965-1969) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Byron M. Tunnell (1963-1965) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

James Arthur "Jimmy" Turman (1961-1963) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Waggoner Carr (1957-1961) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Jim T. Lindsey (1955-1957) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Reuben E. Senterfitt (1951-1955) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Thomas Durwood Manford, Jr. (1949-1951) Top

Archival collections

William Otey Reed (1947-1949) Top

Archival collections

Claud Henry Gilmer (1945-1947) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Price Daniel, Sr. (1943-1945) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Homer LaKirby Leonard (1941-1943) Top

Archival collections

Robert Emmett Morse (1939-1941) Top

Archival collections

Robert Calvert (1937-1939) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Coke Robert Stevenson (1933-1937) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Fred Hawthorne Minor (1931-1933) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Wingate Stuart Barron, Sr. (1929-1931) Top

Archival collections

Robert Lee Bobbitt, Sr. (1927-1929) Top

Archival collections

Lee Satterwhite (1925-1927) Top

Archival collections

R.E. Seagler (1923-1924) Top

Archival collections

Charles Graham Thomas (1921-1923) Top

Archival collections

Robert Ewing Thomason (1919-1921) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Franklin Oliver Fuller (1917-1918) Top

Archival collections

John William Woods (1915-1917) Top

Archival collections

Chester H. Terrell (1913-1915) Top

Archival collections

Samuel Rayburn (1911-1913) Top

Archival collections

John Wesley Marshall (1909-1911) Top

Archival collections

Austin Milton Kennedy (1909) Top

Archival collections

Thomas B. Love (1907) Top

Archival collections

Francis William Seabury (1905-1907) Top

Archival collections

Pat Morris Neff (1903-1905) Top

Oral history collections
Archival collections

Robert E. Prince (1901-1903) Top

Archival collections

J.S. Sherrill (1899-1901) Top

Archival collections

L. Travis Dashiell(1897-1899) Top

Archival collections

Thomas Slater Smith (1895-1896) Top

Archival collections

John Hughes Cochran (1893-1895) Top

Archival collections

Robert Milner (1891-1893) Top

Archival collections

Frank P. Alexander (1889-1891) Top

Archival collections

George Cassety Pendleton (1887-1889) Top

Archival collections

Lafayette Lumpkin Foster (1885-1887) Top

Archival collections

Charles Reese Gibson (1883-1885) Top

Archival collections

George R. Reeves (1881-1882) Top

Archival collections

John Hughes Cochran (1879-1881) Top

Archival collections

Thomas Reuben Bonner (1876-1879) Top

Archival collections

Guy Morrison Bryan (1874-1876) Top

Archival collections

Dr. Marion DeKalb Taylor (1873-1874; 1863-1866; 1859-1861) Top

Archival collections

William Henry Sinclair (1871-1873) Top

Archival collections

Ira Hobart Evans (1870-1871) Top

Archival collections

Nathaniel Burford (1866-1870) Top

Archival collections

Constantine W. Buckley (1861, 1863) Top

Archival collections

Nicholas Henry Darnell (1861-1862) Top

Archival collections

Matthew Fielding Locke (1858-1859) Top

Archival collections

William S. Taylor (1857-1858) Top

Archival collections

Hamilton Prioleau Bee (1855-1857) Top

Archival collections

Hardin Richard Runnels (1853-1855) Top

Archival collections

David Catchings Dickson (1851-1853) Top

Archival collections

Dr. Charles G. Keenan (1849-1851) Top

Archival collections

James Wilson Henderson (1847-1849) Top

Archival collections

Stephen W. Perkins (1846-1847) Top

Archival collections

William H. Bourland (1846) Top

Archival collections

William E. Crump (1846) Top

Archival collections

Edward Thomas Branch (1846) Top

Archival collections

John 'Red' Brown (1846) Top

Archival collections