E.L.Short

E.L. Short

Full Name: E. L. Short
Date of birth: October 2, 1925
Date of death: June 24, 2015

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 11, 1983 66th   67th   Democrat Tahoka / Lynn   Andrews, Borden, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Garza, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Terry, Yoakum
H 77 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Tahoka / Lynn   Andrews, Gaines, Hockley, Lynn, Martin, Terry, Yoakum
H 77 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Tahoka / Lynn   Andrews, Gaines, Hockley, Lynn, Martin, Terry, Yoakum
H 73 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Tahoka / Lynn   Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Lynn, Martin, Yoakum
H 73 Aug 11, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st (1) (2)   Democrat Tahoka / Lynn   Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Lynn, Martin, Yoakum

(1) E.L. Short, in special runoff election 8/5/1969, sworn 8/11/1969, succeeded Randall G. Pendleton, resigned 6/30/1969. First session was 61st 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 7/22/1969, runoff 8/5/1969. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.

Photographs

  • Photograph. E.L.Short, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.L. Short, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.L. Short, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.L. Short, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

67th R.S. - 1981
Education  
Finance  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water (Chair) 
Public Servant Standards of Conduct Advisory, Special  
66th R.S. - 1979
Administration  
Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
Gasohol, Special  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare (Vice Chair) 
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water (Chair) 
State Artist Selection, Special  
64th R.S. - 1975
Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Textile Industry Development (Chair) 
63rd R.S. - 1973
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on the Marketing of Food and Meat Products and Contracting of Cotton and Grain (Chair) 
Animal Health Commission  
Intergovernmental Affairs  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veteran Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on the Operations and Administration of the Texas Cosmetology Commission  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Business and Marketing Affairs  
Counties  
County Government  
Livestock  
Oil and Gas Regulation  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Public Education Financing  
State Affairs  
61st R.S. - 1969
Agricultural Land Assessment  
County Government  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Labor  
Liquor Regulation  
Taxation of Farm, Ranch and Forest Lands  
Urban Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.