Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Brandon Creighton Brandon Creighton
Full Name: Charles Brandon Creighton

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   85th   Republican Conroe / Montgomery   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Montgomery
S 4 Aug 26, 2014 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Republican Conroe / Montgomery   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Montgomery
H 16 Jan 8, 2013 - Aug 26, 2014 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Republican Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery
H 16 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery
H 16 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery
H 16 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery
(1) Proclamation, 9/15/2014, Ordering special election in House District 16 on 11/4/2014 to serve unexpired term of Brandon Creighton. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Brandon Creighton, in special election 5/10/2014, runoff 8/5/2014, sworn 8/26/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Tommy Williams, resigned effective 10/25/2013. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) Will Metcalf, in special election 11/4/2014, sworn 11/19/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Brandon Creighton, elected to Texas Senate. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(4) Proclamation, 11/6/2013, Ordering special election in Senate District 4 on 5/10/2014 to serve unexpired term of Tommy Williams. Governor Rick Perry.
(5) Brandon Creighton sworn into Senate 8/26/2014. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 85th Legislature, 2017.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 86th Legislature, 2019.
  • Other Resources
  • Creighton, Charles Brandon. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Brandon Creighton, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Brandon Creighton, 84th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Brandon Creighton, 86th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 85th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    86th R.S. - 2019
    Business and Commerce  
    Coastal Barrier System  
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Property Tax  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Ports, Select (Chair) 
    Water and Rural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs  
    Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Justice  
    Employment Practices, Select (Chair) 
    Government Reform, Select  
    Property Tax Reform, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    Violence in Schools & School Security, Select  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs  
    Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Justice  
    Property Tax Reform and Relief, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Ports, Select (Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Federalism and Fiscal Responsibility, Select (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Judicial Selection, Interim  
    Open Government  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting, Select  
    State Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    General Investigating and Ethics (Vice Chair) 
    Medicaid Reform Waiver, Legislative Oversight  
    Natural Resources  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services  
    State Sovereignty, Select (Chair) 
    Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Stimulus  
    Calendars  
    General Investigating and Ethics  
    Natural Resources  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    General Investigating and Ethics (Vice Chair) 
    Local Government Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair)  
    State Water Funding  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.