Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Glenn Hegar, Jr. Glenn Hegar
Full Name: Glenn Hegar, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 8, 2013 - Dec 5, 2014 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Republican Katy / Fort Bend   Aransas, Austin, Burleson, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Harris, Jackson, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton
S 18 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (5)   Republican Katy / Fort Bend   Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton
S 18 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th   Republican Katy / Fort Bend   Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton
H 28 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (6)   Republican Katy / Waller   Fort Bend, Waller, Wharton
H 28 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Katy / Waller   Fort Bend, Waller, Wharton
(1) Hegar resignation letter dated 11/14/2014, effective Friday, 12/5/2014. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 11/14/2014, ordering special election in Senate District 18 on 12/6/2014 to serve unexpired term of Glenn Hegar. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Lois Kolkhorst, in special election 12/6/2014, sworn 12/22/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Glenn Hegar, elected Comptroller 11/4/2014 and resigned from Senate effective 12/5/2014. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) No home address listed on member card. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (2015 - ). Photo and biographical sketch. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Glenn Hegar, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Hegar, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Glenn Hegar, Jr., 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Hegar, Jr., 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Hegar, Jr., 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security  
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight  
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on State and Local Revenue Matters (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Nominations (Chair) 
    Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
    Water Desalination, Interim  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight  
    Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
    Human Trafficking, Interim  
    Natural Resources  
    Nominations (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Agriculture & Rural Affairs  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Nominations (Vice Chair)  
    Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Affairs & Coastal Resources  
    Nominations  
    Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Operations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
    Law Enforcement (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Law Enforcement (Vice Chair) 
    Local Government Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    Sex Offender Statutes, Select, Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.