Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Bates Jim Bates
Full Name: James Storey "Jim" Bates, Sr.
Date of birth: December 11, 1923
Date of death: November 21, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   61st   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Cameron, Hidalgo
S 27 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo Senate President Pro Tempore (60th)   Cameron, Hidalgo
S 27 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   58th (3)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Cameron, Hidalgo
H 38-1 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 38-2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
(1) 60th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 6/4/1968. Senate Journal.
(2) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., SR 785. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., SR 31. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 90. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, June 1990, p. 676. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Forces, 1st Lieutenant, World War II. Military grave marker, James Storey Bates, Sr. Find a Grave.
  • United States Air Force, United States Army. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Other Resources
  • James Storey Bates, Sr., birth date 12/11/1923, death date 11/21/1989, interment in Thompsonville Cemetery, Thompsonville, Gonzales County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Bates, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Bates, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Bates, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. James Bates, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Bates, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Bates, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Bates, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Bates, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture and Drought Disaster Relief, Special  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Commerce and Industry  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Nominations  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    Rules of the Senate  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Vegetable Marketing, Interim  
    Water and Conservation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agricultural Land Assessment  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Commerce and Industry  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Consumer Credit  
    Delinquent Ad Valorem Tax (Chair) 
    Education  
    Election Law  
    General Investigating  
    Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Rules  
    Rules of the Senate  
    State Affairs  
    Taxation of Farm, Ranch and Forest Lands  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Vocational-Technical Education  
    Water and Conservation  
    Water Resources Study  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Counties, Cities, and Towns  
    Education  
    Enrolled and Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Flag of Alamo, Special  
    Game and Fish  
    Governmental Immunity  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    Poverty in Texas  
    Texas Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Justice  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Water and Conservation  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Claims  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Education  
    Finance  
    General Investigating  
    Jurisprudence  
    Military and Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    Return of Flag of Alamo  
    Water and Conservation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Claims  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Military and Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations  
    Water and Conservation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Departments and Agencies  
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.