Aaron Peña

Aaron Peña

Full Name: Aaron Peña

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 40 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (1)   Republican Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 40 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 40 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 40 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 40 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo

(1) 82nd Legislature - party switch from Democrat to Republican on 12/14/2010, "RPT Welcomes Rep. Aaron Peña and Rep. Allan Ritter!" Republican Party of Texas, 2010.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Texas State Guard, Major. 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 2459: "in 2009, he was commissioned a major in the Texas State Guard." Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas State Guard. Mentioned as one of nine Texas legislators who are active members of the Texas State Guard, Guidon, Vol. I, No. 2, Spring 2011, p. 13. Texas State Guard.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

82nd R.S. - 2011
Homeland Security and Public Safety  
Redistricting  
Technology (Chair) 
Voter Identification and Voter Fraud, Select  
81st R.S. - 2009
Elections (Vice Chair) 
Emergency Preparedness, Select (Chair) 
Redistricting  
Ways and Means  
80th R.S. - 2007
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
Private Participation in Toll Projects, Legislative Study  
Ways and Means  
79th R.S. - 2005
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Operations  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
House Administration  
Power of Eminent Domain, Interim  
78th R.S. - 2003
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Pensions and Investments  
Sex Offender Statutes, Select, Interim  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.