Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Benjamin Tankersly
Full Name: Benjamin F. Tankersly
Other surnames: Tankersley
Date of birth: 1815
Date of death: November 15, 1859

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 20, 1858 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (1) (2)     Houston / Harris   Harris
H 33 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Houston / Harris   Harris
H Harris Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd     Houston / Harris   Harris
H Harris Feb 16, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (3)     Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) "In Harris County ex Gov. H.G. Runnels, A.P. Thompson and B.F. Tankersly are candidates for the Senate . . . All are Democratic, we believe, save Mr. Tankersly." 6/23/1857, p. 2. Civilian and Gazette (Galveston, Texas).
(2) Benjamin F. Tankersly, sworn 1/20/1858, succeeded Hiram G. Runnels, who did not appear and died on 12/17/1857. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, Texas Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Estimated birth year based on age at beginning of 7th Legislature, pp. 679-685. Senate Journal.
  • Memorial resolution, 8th Legislature, 11/15/1859, p. 55. Benjamin Tankersley, Senator from Harris County, died since the adjournment of the last Legislature. Senate Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned as early Houston lawyer, p. 80. Young, Samuel Oliver. A Thumb-Nail History of the City of Houston, Texas, From Its Founding in 1836 to the Year 1912, 1912, crediting UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Committee Informationtop
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    2nd R.S. - 1847
    Comptroller of Public Accounts and Treasurer of the State (Co-Chair) 
    Finance  
    Judiciary  
    New Mexico Territory East of the Rio Grande  
    Rules  
    1st R.S. - 1846
    Finance (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Rules  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.