Mark Milton Potter

Mark Milton Potter

Full Name: Mark Milton Potter
Date of birth: May 2, 1819
Date of death: October 18, 1863

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Nov 4, 1861 - Oct 18, 1863 9th (1)     Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
S 17 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (2)     Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
S 17 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (3) (4) (5)     Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
S 17 Nov 8, 1853 - Nov 2, 1857 5th (8) (9) (10)   6th (6) (7)     Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
S 18 Jan 12, 1853 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (11) (12) (13)     Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Galveston
H Galveston Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (14)     Galveston / Galveston   Galveston

(1) Potter died 10/18/1863. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 8th Legislature, Regular Session - Not present at the organization of the Senate. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/9/1859, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(3) Listed in "New Senators elected: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) 7th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment called by Districts, oath of office administered, 11/2/1857, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(5) 7th Legislature - Listed in "large cadre of returning senators," p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(6) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators (holdover Senator), 11/5/1855, p. 4. Senate Journal.
(7) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(8) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times (Austin, Texas), 1/17/1854, p. 1, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(9) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(10) 5th Legislature - Senators elect M.M. Potter, Isaac L. Hill, William T. Scott, and James H. Durst "came forward, presented their credentials, were qualified and took their seats," 11/8/1853, p. 6. Senate Journal.
(11) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(12) Mark Potter, sworn 1/12/1853, succeeded Franklin H. Merriman, resigned 8/31/1852. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(13) 4th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Oath of office, 1/12/1853, p. 5. Senate Journal.
(14) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Milton M. Potter, age 34, native state Connecticut, emigrated in 1840 from New York, lawyer, postoffice Galveston, Galveston County. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Mark Milton Potter, birth date 5/2/1819 in Connecticut, death date 10/18/1863, burial in Old City Cemetery, Galveston, Galveston County. BillionGraves.
  • Obituary, Hon. M.M. Potter, 10/28/1863, p. 1. "We noticed in our edition of yesterday morning the death of Hon. M.M. Potter, of Galveston. . .," Potter died "Sunday morning the 18th instant" (10/18/1863). Galveston Weekly News.
  • Mentioned in Ralph A. Wooster, "Membership in the Early Texas Legislatures, 1850-1860," October 1965, pp. 163-173. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Biographical note, p. 244 - attorney, born in Connecticut. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.

Photographs

Committee Information top

9th R.S. - 1861
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Office, Examine  
Finance  
Judiciary (Chair) 
8th R.S. - 1859
Apportionment  
Claims and Accounts  
Convention to Frame a New State Constitution  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary (Chair) 
Public Debt  
Public Lands  
State Affairs  
7th R.S. - 1857
Judiciary (Chair) 
Message of the Governor on Kansas Affairs  
Public Lands  
State Affairs  
6th R.S. - 1855
Claims and Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments, Select  
Judicial Districts, Select  
Judiciary (Chair) 
Protection of Western Frontier, Select  
5th R.S. - 1853
Claims and Accounts  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary (Chair) 
Land Office  
Public Debt  
Rules  
4th R.S. - 1851
Judiciary  
Public Debt  
State Affairs  
2nd R.S. - 1847
Judiciary  
Penitentiary (Chair) 
Public Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.