E.D. Dunlap

Edwin Donald Dunlap

Full Name: Edwin Donald "Ed" Dunlap
Date of birth: October 4, 1871
Date of death: August 21, 1938

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 74 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "Who's Who and What's What in the Texas Legislature," by Ed Kilman, 2/2/1929, p. 5. Houston Post-Dispatch.

Photographs

  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.D. Dunlap, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

44th R.S. - 1935
Appropriations  
Committee Meeting Schedule, Special  
Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Filing Equipment for Members of the House, Special  
State Affairs  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Appropriations  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
State Affairs  
42nd R.S. - 1931
Appropriations  
Claims and Accounts  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
41st R.S. - 1929
Game and Fisheries  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
40th R.S. - 1927
Enrolled Bills  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Public Health  
School Districts  
State Song  
39th R.S. - 1925
Conservation and Reclamation  
Counties  
Game and Fisheries  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
38th R.S. - 1923
Appropriations  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Penitentiaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.