Tony Goolsby

Tony Goolsby

Full Name: James Anthony "Tony" Goolsby
Date of birth: November 9, 1933
Date of death: September 4, 2020

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 102 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

80th R.S. - 2007
House Administration (Chair) 
Judiciary  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
79th R.S. - 2005
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
78th R.S. - 2003
Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
Higher Education, Interim  
Higher Education, Legislative Oversight  
Land and Resource Management  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
77th R.S. - 2001
Higher Education  
House Administration (Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
76th R.S. - 1999
Higher Education  
House Administration (Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
75th R.S. - 1997
House Administration (Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Pensions and Investments  
TRS-Care, House Joint  
74th R.S. - 1995
Election Contest District 58, Select  
Higher Education  
House Administration (Vice Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Higher Education  
House Administration (Vice Chair) 
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Veterans' Affairs, Special  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Environment, Interim  
House Administration  
Liquor Regulation  
Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
Retirement and Aging  
Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
71st R.S. - 1989
Elections  
Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Liquor Regulation  
Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.