Charles Finnell

Charles Finnell

Full Name: Charles Adkins Finnell

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Montague, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 68 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Montague, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 68 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Montague, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 80 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger
H 80 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger
H 80 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger
H 80 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger
H 80 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger
H 53 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Clay, Wichita, Young
H 53 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Clay, Wichita, Young
H 53 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Clay, Wichita, Young
H 53 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Clay, Wichita, Young
H 61 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Jack, Montague, Throckmorton, Young
H 61 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Baylor, Clay, Jack, Montague, Throckmorton, Young
H 86 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Holliday / Archer   Archer, Clay, Jack, Montague, Throckmorton, Young

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Duplication of Services  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
Transportation  
74th R.S. - 1995
Agriculture and Livestock  
Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
Ways and Means  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Agriculture and Wildlife Management (Vice Chair) 
County Affairs  
Rules and Resolutions  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting  
71st R.S. - 1989
Government Organization  
Mentally Retarded Persons Act of 1977, Task Force on  
Retirement and Aging (Vice Chair) 
Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
70th R.S. - 1987
County Affairs  
General Investigating (Chair) 
Pricing and Marketing Practices of Petroleum Products, Select  
Retirement and Aging  
69th R.S. - 1985
Appropriations  
Financial Institutions (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
Health Care Services for Low-Income Texans, Special  
68th R.S. - 1983
Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
Nursing Home Reform, House Joint, Interim  
Retirement and Aging (Chair) 
Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Transportation  
67th R.S. - 1981
General Investigating (Chair) 
Health Services (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Health Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
66th R.S. - 1979
Appropriations  
Transportation (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
65th R.S. - 1977
Business and Industry  
Business and Industry Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection (Chair) 
Private Employment Agency Act, House Joint (Chair) 
Transportation  
Transportation Subcommittee on Dallas-Ft.Worth Turnpike  
Transportation Subcommittee on Rail Transportation (Chair) 
63rd R.S. - 1973
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Shortages of Agricultural Equipment and Chemicals (Chair) 
Elections (Vice Chair) 
Reapportionment  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Aeronautics (Vice Chair) 
Agriculture  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Hold Harmless Agreements, Interim  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
61st R.S. - 1969
Agriculture  
Higher Education  
Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
Motor Transportation  
Natural Fibers and Textile Development  
Oil and Gas Resource Conservation  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
60th R.S. - 1967
Agriculture  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Eggs, Grading and Importation  
Federal Relations  
Highways and Roads  
House Office  
Oil, Gas and Mining  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.