Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joan Huffman Joan Huffman
Full Name: Joan Huffman

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   86th (1)   Republican Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (86th)   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 17 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   84th   Republican Houston / Harris   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 17 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (2)   Republican Southside Place / Harris   Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
S 17 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (3)   Republican Southside Place / Harris   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson
S 17 Dec 29, 2008 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   80th (4) (5)   Republican Southside Place / Harris   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson
(1) 86th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/27/2019. Senate Journal.
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(4) Proclamations, 6/2/2008 and 11/17/2008, Ordering special election on 11/4/2008 and runoff on 12/16/2008 in Senate District 17 to serve unexpired term of Kyle Janek. Governor Rick Perry.
(5) Joan Huffman, in special election 11/4/2008, runoff 12/16/2008, sworn 12/16/2008, succeeded unexpired term of Kyle Janek, resigned effective 6/2/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 85th Legislature, 2017.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 86th Legislature, 2019.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Women of the Texas Senate, 2019.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Women of the Texas Senate, 2017.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joan Huffman, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joan Huffman, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joan Huffman, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Joan Huffman, 86th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 85th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    86th R.S. - 2019
    Administration  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Judicial Selection, Texas Commission on  
    Mass Violence Prevention and Community Safety, Select (Chair) 
    Redistricting, Select (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair)  
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Election Security, Select  
    Finance  
    Judicial Salaries (Co-Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    Violence in Schools & School Security, Select (Vice Chair) 
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    Study the Development of a Cruise Industry  
    Study TRS Benefit Plans (Co-Chair) 
    Transportation Planning, Select  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Aging (Chair) 
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters (Chair) 
    Health and Human Services  
    Judicial Selection, Joint Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Redistricting, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Study Ethics Laws, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Study Human Trafficking, Joint Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Study Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers, Joint Interim  
    Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select (Vice Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Aging  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Cruise Industry Development  
    Health and Human Services  
    Higher Education  
    Human Trafficking, Interim  
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Seacoast Territory Insurance, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Aging  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Dyslexia and Related Disorders, Interim  
    Government Organization  
    Health and Human Services  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
    Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.