Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Glenn Kothmann Glenn Kothmann
Full Name: Glenn H. Kothmann

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   68th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 19 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 19 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   65th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 19 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 11, 1977 64th (3)   63rd (4)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar Senate President Pro Tempore (64th)   Bexar
S 19 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (5)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-8 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-5 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-5 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-5 Nov 8, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (6) (7)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-4 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 64th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1975. Senate Journal.
(4) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) Sworn 11/8/1961. Oaths of Office.
(7) Glenn H. Kothmann, in special election 11/4/1961, took office 11/8/1961, succeeded Marshall O. Bell, died 7/7/1961. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., SR 1419. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., SR 749. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 86. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., SR 796. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., SR 782. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., SR 67. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., SR 85. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., SR 162, extending sincere congratulations to Senator Glenn H. Kothmann on his reception of the Distinguished Service Medal. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Senate Biographies, 63rd Legislature, 1973.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. The Senators of Texas, 64th Session, 1975.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature, 1979.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature, 1981.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature, 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas Army National Guard, Major General, service between February 1979 and retirement in November 1984. 69th Legislature, R.S., SR 162, extending sincere congratulations to Senator Glenn H. Kothmann on his reception of the Distinguished Service Medal. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas National Guard, Major General. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature, 1985.
  • Texas National Guard. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Glenn Kothmann, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 62nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    Nominations, Special (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Congressional Panel  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Gasohol, Special  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Security at San Antonio State Hospital (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Housing  
    Natural Resources  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Banking  
    Commerce and Industry (Vice Chair) 
    Election Law Study  
    Environment  
    Federal Programs and Relations  
    Finance  
    Human Resources  
    Licensing and Examining Boards, Interim  
    Medical Costs, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations  
    Oil and Gas  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Personnel Policy  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Departments and Institutions  
    Youth Affairs  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Claims  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    School Districts  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Aeronautics  
    Counties  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    Screwworm Eradication  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Agriculture  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.