Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.W.E.H. Beck John W.E.H. Beck
Full Name: John W. E. H. Beck
Date of birth: March 24, 1878
Date of death: November 28, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 10, 1933 - Mar 24, 1936 44th (1) (2) (3)   43rd (4)   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
S 1 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd (5) (6)   41st (7)   Democrat DeKalb / Bowie Senate President Pro Tempore (42nd)   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
(1) "Beck Resigns Senate Post," 3/25/1936. Dateline 3/24/1936, "Dr. J.W.E.H. Beck of DeKalb resigned today as senator from the Texarkana district. . ." Galveston Daily News.
(2) In Senate, E. Harold Beck, in special election 4/18/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded John W. E. H. Beck, resigned after 2nd C.S. In House, George H. Harper, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded E. Harold Beck, resigned 3/25/1936. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 42nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/23/1931. Senate Journal.
(6) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 48th Legislature, R.S., SR 72, 4/12/1943, p. 655. Birth date 3/24/1878 in Dahlonega, Georgia, death date 11/28/1941 in Denver, Colorado. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Spanish-American War and World War I. "On June 1, 1898, he enlisted as a private in the Spanish-American War, being a member of Company E, Third Georgia Regiment. During World War I, he was commissioned a first lieutenant in the Medical Corps, and was stationed at Camp Greenleaf, Georgia. He was honorably discharged from this service on June 29, 1919. On June 3, 1923, he entered the military service of the Texas National Guard, and was commissioned a Captain in the Medical Corps. He was later promoted to Major, and on May 31, 1928, was made Lieutenant Colonel. On October 21, 1940, Colonel Beck was inducted into active federal service as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Medical Corps for the State of Texas. By act of the President he was promoted to Colonel in the Medical Corps, United States Army, on June 19, 1941." 48th Legislature, R.S., SR 72, 4/12/1943, p. 655. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Beck, J.W.E.H., Special Rangers, Call Number 401-68. Enlistment, Oath of Service and Description, Department of Public Safety, Texas Ranger Division, J.W.E.H. Beck, rank of Surgeon, born in Dehlonega, Georgia, age 59 years, physician, 5/3/1937. Includes letter from Dr. J.W.E.H. Beck "as a Lieutenant Colonel of the National Guard and Director of Maternal and Child Health of the State Department of Health," and "surgeon to the Rangers," to the Department of Public Safety 4/6/1937, regarding railroad passes. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.
  • Texas National Guard, United States Army. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Other Resources
  • John W.E.H. Beck, birth date unknown, death date 11/28/1941, Colonel, Medical Corps, interment in Woodmen Cemetery, De Kalb, Bowie County. Find a Grave.
  • John W.E.H. Beck. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.W.E.H. Beck, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W.E.H. Beck, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W.E.H. Beck, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W.E.H. Beck, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Inspect Property at Milford, Texas, as Housing Facility for Dependent and Neglected Children, Special  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Contingent Expense (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Investigating (Chair) 
    Investigating Crime (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Irregularities in State Dept. Finance Matters, Investigate (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacture  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Dickson Orphan's Home in Gilmer  
    Highway Department, Investigate  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Public Debts  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.