Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jerry Clark Jerry Clark
Full Name: Jerry L. Clark

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 20 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Buna / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 20 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Buna / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 20 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Buna / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Buna / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Buna / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Mar 31, 1978 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Buna / Jasper   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
(1) Sworn 3/31/1978. Oaths of Office.
(2) Jerry L. Clark, in special runoff election 3/21/1978, succeeded Herman Adams, Jr., resigned 1/10/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Jerry Clark oath of office 3/31/1978. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) Special election 2/18/1978, runoff 3/21/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 263. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 384. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 421. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 516. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 247. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jerry Clark, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Energy (Vice Chair) 
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Retirement and Aging  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Natural Resources  
    Retirement and Aging (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Energy (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Comprehensive State Vocational Education, Special  
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Fire Ants in Texas, Select  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Environmental Affairs  
    Natural Resources  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Elections  
    Natural Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.