Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dick Burnett Dick Burnett
Full Name: Richard J. "Dick" Burnett
Date of birth: January 15, 1922
Date of death: September 17, 2016

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 66 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Coke, Mitchell, Sterling, Tom Green
H 66 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Coke, Mitchell, Sterling, Tom Green
H 66 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Coke, Mitchell, Sterling, Tom Green
H 60 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Concho, Irion, Tom Green
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 903. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 9/20/2016. Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dick Burnett, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dick Burnett, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dick Burnett, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dick Burnett, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dick Burnett, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Corrections  
    Corrections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Public Safety (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select, Interim  
    Law Enforcement (Vice Chair)  
    Law Enforcement Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Law Enforcement  
    Law Enforcement Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Security and Sanctions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.