Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

S.L. Abbott S.L. Abbott
Full Name: Shirley L. Abbott
Date of birth: July 23, 1924
Date of death: April 23, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Dec 15, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (1) (2) (3)   Republican El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
(1) Sworn 12/15/1977. Oaths of Office.
(2) Shirley L. Abbott, in special election 12/3/1977, sworn 12/15/1977, succeeded James J. Kaster, Jr., resigned 9/1/1977. Abbott served 65th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 12/3/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • "Former U.S. Ambassador Shirley L. Abbott of El Paso dies at 88," 4/25/2013. El Paso Times.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. S.L. Abbott, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Indian Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.