Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Hugh Steward Hugh Birt Steward
Full Name: Hugh Birt Steward
Date of birth: November 9, 1897
Date of death: January 18, 1981

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 25. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War I. "After volunteering for military service at the age of 17, Mr. Steward served in World War I as a member of the 36th Division Field Artillery, and he celebrated his 21st birthday during his overseas duty in France." 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 25. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Hugh Steward, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Steward, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hugh Steward, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Claims and Accounts  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Inspect Property at Milford, Texas, as Housing Facility for Dependent and Neglected Children, Special  
    Oil Industry and 'Hot Oil Situation,' Special  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judicial Districts  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.