Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Tipton Ross Tipton Smith Ross
Full Name: Tipton Smith "Tip" Ross
Date of birth: June 29, 1873
Date of death: July 15, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 107 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Gorman / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland
H 109 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Comanche
H 86 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Comanche
H 86 Aug 1, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Comanche
(1) District 96 comprised of Erath county; District 109 comprised of Comanche, p. 43, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 109 represented by T.S. Ross, p. 6. House Journal.
(3) District 96 represented by T.S. Ross, p. 854. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) "Candidates For Next Legislature...Preliminary Survey of Situation Looks Unfavorable for Submission in 32d...Positions of Aspirants...", 7/10/1910, p. 20. Includes a list of candidates for the special election to be held on 7/23/1910. "T.S. Ross, De Leon". Galveston Daily News.
(5) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(6) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to T.S. Ross, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of E.C. Gaines; and J.W. Minton, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of J.M. Horger, 8/1/1910, p. 50. House Journal.
(7) De Leon, Comanche County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Tip S. Ross, sworn 8/1/1910, succeeded E.C. Gaines, resigned 6/16/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Tipton S. Ross Dies; Funeral in Gorman Tuesday," 7/15/1956, p. 1. "He served in the 31st, 32nd, 33rd and 45th sessions of the Texas Legislature. . .He was a staunch Democrat." Brownwood Bulletin.
  • Tipton S. Ross, birth date 6/29/1873, death date 7/15/1956 in Brownwood, Brown County, interment in De Leon Cemetery, Comanche County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Tipton Smith Ross, birth date 6/29/1873, death date 7/15/1956, interment in De Leon Cemetery, De Leon, Comanche County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tipton Ross, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tipton Ross, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tipton Ross, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tipton Ross, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Coastal Waters of Texas  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.