Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Alfred Roark Alfred Weldon Roark
Full Name: Alfred Weldon "Alf" Roark, Jr.
Date of birth: March 12, 1911
Date of death: April 5, 1992

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 14 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Liberty
H 14 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Saratoga / Hardin   Hardin, Liberty
H 14 Jan 29, 1934 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Saratoga / Hardin   Hardin, Liberty
(1) Alfred W. Roark, Jr., in special election 12/16/1933, sworn 1/29/1934, succeeded John G. Ross, resigned 10/28/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1992, p. 992. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant, World War II. Military grave marker, Alfred Weldon Roark. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Alfred Weldon Roark, birth date 3/12/1911, death date 4/5/1992, interment in Old Hardin Cemetery, Kountze, Hardin County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Alfred Roark, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Alfred Roark, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Labor  
    Local Bills, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    State Affairs  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.