Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Roy Tennant Roy Irving Tennant
Full Name: Roy Irving Tennant, Jr.
Date of birth: October 24, 1907
Date of death: October 14, 1979

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Jan 10, 1939 - Aug 31, 1940 46th (1)   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Smith
H 33 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Gregg, Smith
(1) Tennant resigned 8/31/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, March 1980, p. 271. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, World War II. "He practiced law in Longview from 1934 until he was inducted into the Army in 1941. He went to Officers Candidate School and was assigned to the Medical Service Corps in 1942. He was stationed in New Guinea, then served as Detachment Commander and Executive Officer of the hospital in Fort Hood. He was transferred to Judge Advocate section in 1948 as chief of staff for 2nd Armored Division and Camp Ft. Hood. Mr. Tennant served as attorney for the Department of Defense at Fort Meade, MD, from 1962 to 1974. He retired with the permanent rank of lieutenant colonel after 20 years' active service." Memorial, March 1980, p. 271. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Roy Irving Tennant, Jr., birth date 10/24/1907, death date 10/14/1979, interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Temple, Bell County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Roy Tennant, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Labor  
    New London School Explosion  
    Office Space for State Departments, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.