Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Leroy Saul Leroy Saul
Full Name: Charles Leroy Saul
Date of birth: September 20, 1914
Date of death: March 24, 1992

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 89 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th (1)   Democrat Kress / Swisher   Briscoe, Floyd, Hale, Swisher
H 89 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Kress / Swisher   Briscoe, Floyd, Hale, Swisher
H 89 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Kress / Swisher   Briscoe, Floyd, Hale, Swisher
(1) 55th Legislature - shows Saul served only in 55th; House Journals show he served 53rd-55th. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 62. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, 4/2/1992. Served as House parliamentarian during one of his terms. Tulia Herald.
  • Charles Leroy Saul, birth date 9/20/1914, death date 3/24/1992. Interment in Plainview Cemetery. "Hale County, Texas, Cemetery Records." Unger Memorial Library, 2006.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Leroy Saul, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy Saul, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leroy Saul, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Charges Against Representative James E. Cox, Investigation, Special  
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    Water Resources  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Roads  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.