Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Sam Parsons Samuel Holcroft Parsons
Full Name: Samuel Holcroft "Sam" Parsons
Date of birth: October 12, 1910
Date of death: November 29, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 16 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
H 16 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
H 16 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Samuel Holcroft Parsons, birth date 10/12/1910. FamilySearch Texas Birth Certificates, 1903-1935.
  • Samuel H. Parsons, birth date 10/12/1910, death date 11/29/1973, interment in Strong Cemetery, Henderson, Rusk County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sam Parsons, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Parsons, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Parsons, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Sam Parsons, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Claims and Accounts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Aged  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fish  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.