Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas R. Joseph, Jr. Thomas Roger Joseph
Full Name: Thomas Roger "Tom" Joseph, Jr.
Date of birth: August 5, 1926
Date of death: October 30, 2010

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 53-1 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 53-1 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 53-1 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 97-1 Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1) (2)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
(1) Thomas R. Joseph, Jr., in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Hiram Staton, resigned 9/5/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, March 2011, p. 259. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Joseph, Jr., Thomas Roger. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, World War II, "served two years on a destroyer in the Pacific front." Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Joseph, Jr., 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Joseph, Jr., 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Joseph, Jr., 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Counties  
    Insurance  
    Insurance (I. C. T. Insurance Company), Investigation, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Seeing Eye Dogs (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.