Preston Smith

Preston Smith

Full Name: Preston Earnest Smith
Date of birth: March 8, 1912
Date of death: October 18, 2003

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (1) (2)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock Senate President Pro Tempore (57th)   Andrews, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Terry, Yoakum
S 28 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 10, 1961 55th   56th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Andrews, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Terry, Yoakum
H 119 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 119 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 119 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum

(1) 57th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 7/11/1961. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

57th R.S. - 1961
Agriculture and Livestock  
Banking (Vice Chair) 
Education  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Nominations  
Public Health  
56th R.S. - 1959
Agriculture and Livestock  
Banking  
Education  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Nominations  
Public Health  
55th R.S. - 1957
Aged Citizens  
Agriculture and Livestock  
Education  
Finance  
Military and Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Utilize Available Space in Capitol Building  
51st R.S. - 1949
Appropriations  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Judicial Districts  
Public Printing  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
Water Code  
50th R.S. - 1947
Appropriations  
Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Judicial Districts  
Motor Traffic  
49th R.S. - 1945
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Federal Relations  
Judicial Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Motor Traffic  
Public Lands and Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.