Ben Ramsey

Lt. Governor Ben Ramsey

Ben Ramsey

Full name: Ben Ramsey
Biography: Handbook of Texas Online
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 16, 1951 - September 18, 1961*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
57 2nd C.S. (August 10, 1961 - August 14, 1961)
57 1st C.S. (July 10, 1961 - August 8, 1961)
57 R.S. (January 10, 1961 - May 29, 1961)
56 3rd C.S. (July 17, 1959 - August 6, 1959)
56 2nd C.S. (June 17, 1959 - July 16, 1959)
56 1st C.S. (May 18, 1959 - June 16, 1959)
56 R.S. (January 13, 1959 - May 12, 1959)
55 2nd C.S. (November 13, 1957 - December 3, 1957)
55 1st C.S. (October 14, 1957 - November 12, 1957)
55 R.S. (January 8, 1957 - May 23, 1957)
54 R.S. (January 11, 1955 - June 7, 1955)
53 1st C.S. (March 15, 1954 - April 13, 1954)
53 R.S. (January 13, 1953 - May 27, 1953)
52 R.S. (January 9, 1951 - June 8, 1951)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1931 - 1935)
Member, Texas Senate (1941 - 1949)
Elected state or federal offices:
Secretary of State (1949 - 1950)
Clips:
1 biographical clips about: Ben Ramsey
*Ramsey vacated the office when he accepted an appointment as railroad commissioner of Texas on September 18, 1961. Senate presidents pro tem Reagan, Herring, Krueger, and Dies filled in for the vacancy until Preston Smith was inaugurated on January 15, 1963.
Documents:
Speeches  (9)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (2)