Ben Ramsey

Ben Ramsey

Full Name: Benjamin Turner "Ben" Ramsey
Date of birth: December 28, 1903
Date of death: March 27, 1985

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 11, 1949 50th (1)   49th   50th (1)   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine Senate President Pro Tempore (50th)   Angelina, Cherokee, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 3 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 47th   48th   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Angelina, Cherokee, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
H 11 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2)   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Sabine, San Augustine
H 11 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Sabine, San Augustine

(1) 50th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1947. Senate Journal.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Benjamin Turner Ramsey (1903-1985), burial in Liberty Hill Cemetery, Bland Lake, San Augustine County. Find a Grave.
  • Railroad Commissioners Past through Present, with dates of service. Railroad Commission of Texas.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Ramsey, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

50th R.S. - 1947
Civil Jurisprudence  
Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Labor  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Rules  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Student Activities at A&M College, Investigation, Special  
49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics  
Agriculture  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Enrolled Bills  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penitentiaries  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Public Printing  
Representative Districts (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Labor (Vice Chair) 
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Representative Districts (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries  
47th R.S. - 1941
Commerce and Manufactures  
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Public Welfare, Investigation, Special  
Representative Districts  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Appropriations  
Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
Liquor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Lands and Buildings  
42nd R.S. - 1931
Appropriations  
Congressional Districts  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Judicial Districts  
Public Lands and Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.