R.A. Weinert

Rudolph Adolph Weinert

Full Name: Rudolph Adolph Weinert
Date of birth: December 19, 1894
Date of death: January 24, 1974

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   56th (1)   57th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Dean of the Senate. (57th)
Dean of the Senate. (56th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (56th)  
Atascosa, Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Medina, Wilson
S 19 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   54th   55th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Dean of the Senate. (55th)
Dean of the Senate. (54th)  
Atascosa, Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Medina, Wilson
S 19 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (2)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Dean of the Senate. (53rd)   Atascosa, Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Medina, Wilson
S 19 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (3)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Dean of the Senate. (52nd)   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 19 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   50th (4) (5)   51st   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Dean of the Senate. (51st)
Dean of the Senate. (50th)  
Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 19 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 48th   49th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 19 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (6)   46th (7)   47th (6)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Senate President Pro Tempore (47th)   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 19 Sep 28, 1936 - Jan 10, 1939 44th (9)   45th (8)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays

(1) 56th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/12/1959. Senate Journal.
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1952 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(4) 50th Legislature - Election of Dean of Senate, 1/14/1947, p. 9. The Honorable R. A. Weinert received 29 votes and was duly declared Dean of the Senate. Senate Journal.
(5) See the Senate Journal, 50th Legislature, p. 9. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(6) 47th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 7/3/1941. Senate Journal.
(7) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.
(8) 45th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature," 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(9) Rudolph A. Weinert, in special election 3/20/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded Welly K. Hopkins, resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • "Weinert's Granddaughter Shares Story of Historic Home, Family," 10/25/1992, pp. 1B-2B, includes photo. Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.
  • Memorial, May 1974, p. 498. Memorial for Rudolph Weinert. Relatives: Ferdinand Weinert - father, Rudolph Weinert - son. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Memorial, October 1956, p. 685. Memorial for H. H. Weinert, son of Ferdinand Weinert and brother of Rudolph Weinert. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • "Senator Weinert Would Make Tokens So Heavy They Would Weigh Down Pockets," 3/30/1939, p. 1. Corpus Christi Times.
  • Rudolph Adolph Weinert, birth date 12/19/1894 in Texas; death date 1/24/1974 in Guadalupe, Seguin County; attorney; served in World War I. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Rudolph A. Weinert, birth date 12/19/1894, death date 1/24/1974, photo, burial in San Geronimo Cemetery, Seguin, Guadalupe County, with spouse Johnnye Ruth Weinert Find a Grave.
  • "Here and There in Texas," 4/13/1943, p. 10. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • "Stevenson to Visit Oklahoma Making R.A. Weinert Governor," 9/5/1941, p. 3. San Antonio Express.
  • "Constitution Delegates Tribute Rudolph A. Weinert," 4/4/1974, p. 3. Seguin Gazette.
  • "Senator Reviewed," 4/27/1960, p. 6. Seguin Gazette.
  • Obituary, "State Honors R.A. Weinert," 1/31/1974, p. 1, 12. Seguin Gazette.
  • "Neubauer: 60 Years of Loyal Service," 8/11/1982, p. 1E. Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

57th R.S. - 1961
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Insurance  
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations  
Oil and Gas  
Public Health  
Rules (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
56th R.S. - 1959
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
General Investigating  
Insurance  
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations  
Nominations  
Oil and Gas  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Rules (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation (Chair) 
55th R.S. - 1957
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Labor and Management Relations  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Nominations  
Oil and Gas  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Rules (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
54th R.S. - 1955
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
Rules (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Committee of the Whole Senate (Chair) 
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
General Investigating  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Printing  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating, Special  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
Rules (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
Town and City Corporations  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
51st R.S. - 1949
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penal Code and Code of Criminal Procedure  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Rules  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
50th R.S. - 1947
Civil Jurisprudence  
Contingent Expense  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penitentiaries  
Privileges and Elections  
Rules  
State Affairs  
49th R.S. - 1945
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Investigate Natural Gas Resources, Special  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Veterans' Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Brazos River Conservation and Reclamation District, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Investigating, Special  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
47th R.S. - 1941
Capitol Planning Commission  
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Eleemosynary Appropriation, Special  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
General Investigating, Special  
Interstate Cooperation  
Judicial Districts  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
46th R.S. - 1939
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Investigating, Special  
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs (Chair) 
45th R.S. - 1937
Agricultural Affairs  
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Crude Oil Prices, Special  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Game and Fish (Chair) 
Investigating  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
Rules  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries  
44th R.S. - 1935
State Eleemosynary Institutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.