Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Wardlow William Lane

Full Name: Wardlow William Lane
Date of birth: October 20, 1901
Date of death: February 8, 1988

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 8, 1963 56th   57th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 2 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 13, 1959 54th   55th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (1)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (2)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 9, 1951 51st (3)   50th   51st (3)   Democrat Center / Shelby Senate President Pro Tempore (51st)   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby
S 2 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 48th   49th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Rusk, Shelby

(1) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1952 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 51st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 3/1/1950. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Candidate for Shelby County Attorney in 1930 and District Attorney of the 123rd Judicial District of Texas comprising Panola and Shelby counties in 1934. "Wardlow Lane is Candidate for County Attorney," Timpson Weekly Times, 1/3/1930, p. 5; "Center Man for Dist. Attorney," with photo, Carthage Panola Watchman, 1/11/1934, pp. 1, 4. NewspaperARCHIVE.com.
  • Memorial, September 1989, p. 969. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

57th R.S. - 1961
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Finance  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Oil and Gas  
Rules  
State Affairs (Chair) 
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
56th R.S. - 1959
Assignment, Special  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expense  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating (Chair) 
Insurance  
Investment Practices of State Funds, Investigation  
Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Nominations  
Oil and Gas  
Privileges and Elections  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
Transportation  
55th R.S. - 1957
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Jurisprudence  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Nominations  
Oil and Gas  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Rules  
State Affairs (Chair) 
Transportation  
54th R.S. - 1955
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Conservation of Paintings  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
General Investigating  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Preservation and Conservation of Paintings, Special  
Senatorial Disticts  
State Affairs  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Corporation Laws Revision, Special  
Finance  
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Nominations of the Governor (Chair) 
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
51st R.S. - 1949
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
Interstate Cooperation  
Labor  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special (Chair) 
Nominations of the Governor (Vice Chair) 
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penitentiaries  
Privileges and Elections  
State Affairs  
50th R.S. - 1947
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Game and Fish  
Judicial Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penitentiaries (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
Rules  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries and the Farm System, Investigation, Special  
Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
49th R.S. - 1945
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
Investigate Natural Gas Resources, Special  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
48th R.S. - 1943
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Congressional Districts (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Insurance  
Internal Improvements  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
State Affairs  
Textbooks and The University of Texas, Investigation, Special and Interim  
Towns and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.