Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Karyne Jones Conley Karyne Jones Conley
Full Name: Karyne Denise Conley
Other surnames: Jones,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 120 Jan 10, 1995 - Jul 8, 1996 74th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Conley resignation letter, 7/8/1996. Governor George W. Bush.
(2) Ruth J. McClendon, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/12/1996, succeeded Karyne J. Conley, resigned 7/8/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 75th Legislature - McClendon oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) 1996 November Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 205. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Karyne Jones Conley, pp. 241-243. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Other Resources
  • Jones, Karyne Denise. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Karyne Jones Conley, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Karyne Jones Conley, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Karyne Jones Conley, 74th Legislature, Members of the 74th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Karyne Jones Conley, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Election Contest District 58, Select  
    House Administration  
    Regional Issues, House Joint  
    TNRCC Funding, House Joint  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Corrections  
    Corrections Subcommittee on Oversight (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Environment, Interim  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Bishop College, Special Advisory  
    Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory  
    Judiciary  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.