Layton Black

Layton Black

Full Name: C. Layton Black

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 54 Jan 10, 1995 - Aug 1, 1996 74th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Bell, Lampasas, McCulloch, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Lampasas / Mills   Bell, Lampasas, McCulloch, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Oct 27, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (5) (6)   Democrat Goldthwaite / Mills   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba

(1) Black resignation letter, 7/25/1996. Governor George W. Bush.
(2) Suzanna G. Hupp, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/15/1996, succeeded C. Layton Black, resigned 8/1/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 75th Legislature - Hupp oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) 1996 November Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(5) Layton Black, in special election 10/21/1989, sworn 10/27/1989, succeeded Stanley D. Schlueter, resigned 9/19/1989. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(6) Layton Black, in special election 10/21/1989, sworn 10/27/1989, succeeded Stanley D. Schlueter, resigned 9/18/1989. First session was 71st 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

74th R.S. - 1995
House Administration (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Recreational Resources  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Funding Options for the New Texas Cultural Endowment Fund, Interim  
House Administration (Chair) 
Poet Laureate  
Public Utility Commission, Interim  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
Government Efficiency, Interim (Co-Chair) 
Government Organization (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
House Administration  
71st R.S. - 1989
Agriculture and Livestock  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.