Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe H. Golman Joe H. Golman
Full Name: Joe Herman Golman
Date of birth: March 13, 1924
Date of death: September 23, 1996

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-15 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-15 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 182. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 212. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, 9/25/1996, p. 27A. Dallas Morning News.
  • Joe Herman Golman, birth date 3/13/1924, death date 9/23/1996, biographical sketch from "The Fighting Men of Texas," interment in Shearith Israel Cemetery, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Regiment Sergeant Major, World War II. Description of military service and photo, M/Sgt. Joe H. Golman, "The Fighting Men of Texas." Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe H. Golman, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
    Revenue and Taxation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Electrology, Special, Interim (Chair) 
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Public Education  
    Public Health  
    Purchase of Perishable Commodities by State Institutions (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Cosmetology and Hairdressing (Chair) 
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Public Education  
    School Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State and Local School Disricts Financial Relationship (Committee of Eighteen)  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.