Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe Hawn Joe Hawn
Full Name: Joseph P. "Joe" Hawn
Date of birth: May 8, 1915
Date of death: November 22, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-L Jan 9, 1973 - Nov 22, 1973 63rd (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-10 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-10 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) John W. Bryant, in special election 1/26/1974, sworn in Constitutional Convention of 1974 on 1/29/1974, succeeded Joseph P. Hawn, died 11/22/1973. First session was 64th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 63rd Legislature, 1st C.S., HCR 5. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Hawn, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Hawn, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Hawn, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    State Affairs  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Business and Marketing Affairs  
    Coordination of State and Federal Air Quality Standards  
    Counties  
    County Government  
    Data Processing and Printing (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Natural Resources  
    Permanent Identification of Personal Property  
    Rio Grande Water Study  
    State Affairs  
    Water Development, Quality, and Conservation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Attraction of New Industry  
    Counties  
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.