Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Reggie Smith Reggie Smith
Full Name: Reginald B. "Reggie" Smith, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Republican Van Alstyne / Grayson   Delta, Fannin, Grayson
H 62 Nov 19, 2018 - Jan 8, 2019 85th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Van Alstyne / Grayson   Delta, Fannin, Grayson
(1) Proclamation, 4/27/2018, ordering special election on 11/6/2018 in House District 62 to serve unexpired term of Representative Larry Phillips. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Reggie Smith sworn 11/19/2018. Oaths of Office.
(3) Reggie Smith, in special election 11/6/2018, sworn 11/19/2018, succeeded unexpired term of Larry Phillips, resigned 4/27/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 86th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Reggie Smith, 86th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 85th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    86th R.S. - 2019
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)  
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.