Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ina Minjarez Ina Minjarez
Full Name: Ina Minjarez

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 124 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 124 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 124 Apr 30, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Proclamations, 3/4/2015 and 4/9/2015, ordering special election on 3/31/2015 and runoff on 4/21/2015 in House District 124 to serve remainder of term of José Menéndez. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Ina Minjarez sworn 4/30/2015. Oaths of Office.
(3) Ina Minjarez, in special election 3/31/2015, runoff 4/21/2015, sworn 4/30/2015, succeeded José Menéndez, elected to Senate. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ina Minjarez, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Ina Minjarez, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Ina Minjarez, 86th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 84th session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 85th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    86th R.S. - 2019
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on State Infrastructure, Resiliency, and Investment  
    Judicial Selection, Texas Commission on  
    Land and Resource Management  
    Redistricting  
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Cybersecurity, Select  
    Human Services  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Opioids and Substance Abuse, Select  
    Transportation  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Federal Environmental Regulation, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.