Jim Clark

Jim Clark

Full Name: James Atmar "Jim" Clark
Date of birth: September 15, 1923
Date of death: May 1, 1996

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 99 Jan 9, 1979 - May 8, 1979 66th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 24-4 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 24-4 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 24-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 201. Jim Clark resigned 5/8/1979. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
(2) Erwin W. Barton, in special election 7/28/1979, sworn 8/3/1979, succeeded Jim Clark, resigned 5/8/1979. First session was 67th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 72nd Legislature - Barton dates of election and oath of office. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • "Jim Clark, a Tender Man, Found Pasadena Politics a Wicked Trap," 11/6/1983. Clark was born in 1923 on a farm near Lovelady, TX. Houston Chronicle.

Military Service Notes

  • United States Navy, Radioman Petty Officer 3rd Class, World War II. Military grave marker, James A. Clark, birth date 9/15/1923, death date 5/1/1996, burial in South Park Cemetery, Pearland, Brazoria County. Includes obituary. Find a Grave.

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Clark, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

66th R.S. - 1979
Appropriations  
Human Services  
65th R.S. - 1977
Appropriations  
Drugs and Alcohol Abuse and Control, Select  
64th R.S. - 1975
Fire Safety in the Houston Ship Channel (Chair) 
Liquor Regulation  
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Goals  
Public Education Subcommittee on Special Education  
Ship Channel Safety, Special Interim (Chair) 
63rd R.S. - 1973
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Vocational-Technical Training (Vice Chair) 
Labor (Chair) 
Public Employees Study Commission  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Coastal Waterways and Shipping Industry (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
Labor (Vice Chair) 
Motor Transportation  
Nursing Aides and Licensing of Nurses (Chair) 
Public Education  
61st R.S. - 1969
Highways and Roads  
Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
Labor  
Penitentiaries  
Public Education  
Traffic Safety and Fire Protection in Houston Ship Channel (Chair) 
60th R.S. - 1967
Conservation and Reclamation  
Labor  
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Penitentiaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.