Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe Farias Joe Farias
Full Name: Joe Farias

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 118 Jan 13, 2015 - Aug 10, 2015 84th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Joe Farias resignation letter dated 8/10/2015, effective 8/10/2015. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Proclamations, 8/25/2015 and 11/13/2015, ordering special election on 11/3/2015 and runoff on 1/26/2016 in House District 118 to serve remainder of term of Joe Farias. Governor Greg Abbott.
(3) John Lujan, in special election 11/3/2015, runoff 1/26/2016, sworn 2/9/2016, succeeded unexpired term of Joe Farias, resigned effective 8/10/2015. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative Farias on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/22/2015, pp. 4095-4099 (Hazlewood Act, SB 1735). House Journal.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 2654. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 819. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 818. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., HR 3334, honoring members of the Texas House of Representatives who served in the United States military during the Vietnam War. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Farias chosen Freshman of the Year, 80th Legislature, by the Mexican American Legislative Caucus. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • "Among those who completed tours of duty in country during the Vietnam War." 84th Legislature, R.S., HR 3334. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Army. Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Farias, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Joe Farias, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Joe Farias, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    County Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    County Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
    Education Policy for a Skilled Workforce  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
    Elections  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
    Emergency Preparedness, Select  
    Public Education  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Elections  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.