Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Veronica Gonzales Veronica Gonzales
Full Name: Veronica Gonzales

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 11, 2011 - Jun 30, 2012 82nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
(1) Gonzales resignation letter dated 6/27/2012, effective 6/30/2012. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 7/19/2012, Ordering special election in House District 41 on 11/6/2012 to serve unexpired term of Veronica Gonzales. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Resignation effective 6/30/2012. "Gonzales to resign as state rep next week in order to join UTPA," 6/23/2012. Rio Grande Guardian.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, September 29, 2008 suppl. "Extraordinary Women in Texas Law," p. 17. Texas Lawyer.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Veronica Gonzales, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Veronica Gonzales, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Border and Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Border and Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Judiciary  
    Public Health  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Government Reform  
    Judiciary  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.