Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jesse Parsons Jesse Parsons
Full Name: Jesse H. Parsons
Date of birth: October 18, 1821
Date of death: February 22, 1871

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Nov 4, 1861 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (1)   9th (2) (3)     Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
S 9 Nov 7, 1859 - Apr 9, 1861 8th (4) (5) (6) (7)     Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
H 22 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th     Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
(1) 10th Legislature - 11/3/1863, p. 1. Holdover Senator, listed in "roll was then called as follows. . ." Senate Journal.
(2) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/12/1861, p. 42. Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years). Senate Journal.
(3) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/4/1861, p. 1. Listed in roll of Senators who "presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal.
(4) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 6, 1860, 8th Legislature, ch. 45, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) Parsons resigned after Adjourned Session, no successor. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) 8th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/7/1859, p. 2. Included in "roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment, being called by Districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, took the oath of office and their seats." Senate Journal.
(7) 8th Legislature - One of 15 newcomers to the Senate, 8th Regular Session, p. 302. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • PARSONS, JESSE H. (1821-1871). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jesse Parsons, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature
  • Committee Informationtop
    10th R.S. - 1863
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Finance  
    Flags of 4th and 5th Texas Regiments  
    Governor's Veto Message  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Penitentiary  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
    Public Buildings  
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Apportionment (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary  
    Public Debt  
    Reduction of Expenditures of the State Government  
    State Affairs  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Civil and Criminal Codes, Governor's Message, Select  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary  
    Penitentiary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.