Paul B. Ragsdale

Paul Ragsdale

Full Name: Paul Burdett Ragsdale
Date of birth: January 14, 1945
Date of death: August 14, 2011

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 110 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 110 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

69th R.S. - 1985
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
State, Federal and International Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
68th R.S. - 1983
Public Education  
Regions, Compacts and Districts (Vice Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight II  
66th R.S. - 1979
Natural Resources  
Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
65th R.S. - 1977
Business and Industry  
Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection  
Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Districts  
64th R.S. - 1975
Business and Industry  
Reapportionment  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Cooperation Among Ad Valorem Taxation Authorities  
Labor  
Prairie View A&M College Administration, Investigation, Special  
Reapportionment  
Revenue and Taxation  
Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Exemptions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.