R.H. Guinn

Robert Henry Guinn

Full Name: Robert Henry Guinn
Date of birth: December 12, 1822
Date of death: January 18, 1888

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1) (2) (3) (4)     Rusk / Cherokee Senate President Pro Tempore (11th)   Cherokee
S 10 Nov 4, 1861 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (5)   9th (6) (7) (8)   10th (5)     Rusk / Cherokee Senate President Pro Tempore (10th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (9th)  
Cherokee
S 11 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 4, 1861 7th (11) (12) (13)   8th (9) (10)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
S 11 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (14) (15)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
S 11 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (16) (17) (18)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee

(1) 11th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/6/1866, Regular Session; and elected 8/30/1866, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) 11th Legislature - All 33 Senate districts listed in roll call presenting credentials, oath of office administered, 8/6/1866, pp. 2, 4-5. Senate Journal.
(3) Constitution of 1866, Article III, §§ 29, 30, retained the apportionment of 1860 for Senatorial districts. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(4) Entire Senate went up for reelection - Constitution of 1869, Article III, § 39. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(5) 10th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 11/2/1863, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(6) 9th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 11/4/1861, Regular Session; and 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(7) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years), 11/12/1861, p. 42. Senate Journal.
(8) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators, oath of office administered, 11/4/1861, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(9) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 6, 1860, 8th Legislature, ch. 45, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(10) 8th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators (holdover senators), 11/7/1859, p. 4. Senate Journal.
(11) Listed in "New Senators elected: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(12) 7th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment called by Districts, oath of office administered, 11/2/1857, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(13) 7th Legislature - Listed in "large cadre of returning senators," p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(14) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Not present at the organization of the Senate. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/6/1855, p. 6. Senate Journal.
(15) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(16) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times (Austin, Texas), 1/17/1854, p. 1, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(17) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(18) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Robert H. Guinn, age 30, native state Tennessee, emigrated from Alabama in 1846, lawyer, postoffice Rusk, Cherokee County. House Journal.
  • Member roster, 11th Legislature, Regular Session: R.H. Guinn, Rusk, Cherokee County, nativity Tennessee, lawyer, age 43 in 1866 (born circa 1823). Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, David Thomas Hearne, pp. 656-659. Born 4/8/1831, went to Cass County, Texas, in 1854; married Elmina Abernathy 1/10/1866; "elected to the Legislature twice and served both terms credibly." Relatives: David Thomas Hearne and Robert Henry Guinn (died 1/8/1888), brothers-in-law. Includes portrait of David Thomas Hearne and Mrs. Jane (Hearne) Guinn. Brief History and Genealogy of the Hearne Family, 1907.
  • GUINN, JAMES WASHINGTON (1804-1866). "Guinn moved with his family to Cherokee County, Texas, in 1858, joining his brother Robert Henry who was a lawyer in Rusk." Relatives: James Washington Guinn and Robert Henry Guinn - brothers. [See also, Descendants of Robert Gwin of Augusta Co, Virginia.] Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Robert Henry Guinn, pp. 159-160. Born 1/19/1822 in Tennessee; state senator, 1853-1866; died 1/18/1887 while attending court at Homer, Angelina County. Relatives: Robert Henry Guinn - father; Frank Benton Guinn - son. A History of Cherokee County (Texas), 1934.

Other Resources

  • Third generation, John Guin, children of marriage of John Guin and Rachel Shields Guin. Relatives: James Washington Guin (born 6/11/1804, died 8/27/1866 in Austin) and Robert Henry Guin (born 1/19/1822) - brothers. Descendants of Robert Gwin of Augusta Co, Virginia, 2005.
  • Robert H. Guinn, birth date 12/19/1822, death date 1/18/1888, burial in Cedar Hill Cemetery, Rusk, Cherokee County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in 5th Legislature, p. 245. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.

Photographs

  • Photograph. R.H. Guinn, 11th Legislature, By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Photograph. R.H. Guinn, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature
  • Photograph. Robert Guinn. Photo courtesy of Mary Guinn., Donated Material

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

11th R.S. - 1866
Federal Relations  
Finance (Chair) 
Jefferson Davis, Petition to Release, Select  
10th R.S. - 1863
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Finance  
Judiciary  
9th R.S. - 1861
Address to Soldiers in the Field  
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Confederate Relations  
Court of Claims (Chair) 
Finance  
Indian Affairs  
Judiciary  
Penitentiary  
Private Land Claims  
Public Debt  
Retrenchment and Reform  
Treasurer's Books  
8th R.S. - 1859
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Court of Claims  
Judiciary  
Land Office  
Private Land Claims  
Reduction of Expenditures of the State Government  
7th R.S. - 1857
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Judiciary  
Land or Money Claims Recommended by Court of Claims  
6th R.S. - 1855
Claims and Accounts  
Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
Judiciary  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Lands  
5th R.S. - 1853
Claims and Accounts  
Education  
Engrossed Bills  
Judiciary  
Public Buildings  
Spirituous Liquors, Sale of  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.