Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank Rainey Frank Rainey
Full Name: Frank Rainey
Date of birth: November 16, 1836
Date of death: February 2, 1914

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 15, 1874 14th (1)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 3 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
H 3 Oct 31, 1871 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (2)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
(1) William W. Davis, in special election 11/3/1874, sworn 1/12/1875, succeeded Frank Rainey, resigned 4/15/1874. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Joe R. Burnett, sworn 2/15/1870, succeeded A.D. Elam, member-elect, declared ineligible 2/14/1870. John C. English, sworn 1/11/1871, succeeded Joe R. Burnett, resigned. Frank Rainey, sworn 10/31/1871, succeeded John C. English, unseated in election contest 4/17/1871. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • RAINEY, FRANK (1836-1914). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 72-73. Personnel of the Texas State Government for 1885, 19th Legislature, 1885.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Captain Tucker's Company at Palestine; Company H, 5th Texas Cavalry. Biographical sketch, pp. 192-193. "Dr. Rainey was 'born a democrat' and has never departed from that political faith." Texans Who Wore the Gray, 1907.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank Rainey, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Frank Rainey, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Rainey, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Comptroller and Treasurer  
    Comptroller's and Treasurer's Office  
    Education (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Removal of Judge J.B. Williamson, 6th Judicial District  
    Rules  
    Sam Houston Monument  
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Apportionment  
    Comptroller's and Treasurer's Offices, Examine (Chair) 
    Education  
    Indian Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.