Sam Russell

Sam Russell

Full Name: Sam Wilson Russell
Date of birth: August 31, 1945
Date of death: May 14, 2014

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 8 Jan 8, 1991 - Aug 3, 1992 72nd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Camp, Cass, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 8 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Camp, Cass, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 8 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Camp, Cass, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 8 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Camp, Cass, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 8 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Camp, Cass, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Titus

(1) Tom D. Ramsay, in special election 11/3/1992, sworn 11/10/1992, succeeded Sam W. Russell, resigned 8/3/1992. First session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Russell resignation date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) 73rd Legislature - Ramsay oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) State Representative, District 8, 11/3/1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Sam Russell, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Sam Russell, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Russell, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Russell, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam W. Russell, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

72nd R.S. - 1991
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Redistricting  
Transportation  
Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
71st R.S. - 1989
Energy  
Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Redistricting  
Transportation (Vice Chair) 
Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
70th R.S. - 1987
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Organization and Structure of the State Agencies in the Executive Branch of Government, Special  
Transportation (Vice Chair) 
Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
69th R.S. - 1985
Central Appraisal Districts, Select  
Elections  
Judiciary  
Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
68th R.S. - 1983
Elections  
Financial Institutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.