Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

M.A. Taylor M.A. Taylor
Full Name: Mertz Anderson Taylor, Jr.
Date of birth: October 30, 1927
Date of death: February 5, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan
H 55 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan
H 55 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan
H 55 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 143. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HCR 39. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Taylor, M.A. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Statement by Gov. Perry on the death of former State Rep. M.A. Taylor, 2/5/2013. Governor Rick Perry.
  • Notice of death, 2/5/2013. Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. M.A. Taylor, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. M.A. Taylor, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. M. A. Taylor, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. M.A. Taylor, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Transportation (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Auto Theft and Uninsured Motorists, Special  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Insurance  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.