Terral R. Smith

Terral R. Smith

Full Name: Terral Ray Smith

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 48 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 48 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 48 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 48 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 37-B Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army, Vietnam War. Remembrance of military service included in Veterans Day newsletter, No. 68, 11/11/2022. The Capitol Post.

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in "Lobbyists Keep City's Interests in State's Sight," 9/6/1994. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Smith, Terral R. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Terral R. Smith, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Terral Smith, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terral Smith, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terral Smith, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terral Smith, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Terral Smith, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Edwards Aquifer, Special (Co-Chair) 
Election Contest District 129, Special  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Natural Resources (Chair) 
State Affairs  
70th R.S. - 1987
Criminal Jurisprudence  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Judiciary, Select, Interim  
Natural Resources (Chair) 
Statewide Energy Plan, Select (Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Election Contests, Special  
Government Organization  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
68th R.S. - 1983
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Election Contest, Special  
Government Organization  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Judiciary, Select  
Rules and Resolutions  
67th R.S. - 1981
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Judicial Selection, Select  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight I  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.