John Hughes Cochran

John Hughes Cochran

Full Name: John Hughes Cochran
Date of birth: June 28, 1838
Date of death: October 20, 1928

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Speaker   Dallas
H 33 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (2)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 46 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Speaker   Dallas
H 46 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 20 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Tarrant

(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
(3) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Private, Company C, 6th Regiment, Texas Cavalry (Wharton, Stone's). John H. Cochran, U.S., Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865. Ancestry.com.
  • Texas Rangers, Commander, traveled to Young County 1860. Confederate States Army, Private, Company C, 6th Texas Cavalry. Handbook of Texas Online.

Other Resources

  • John H. Cochran, birth date 6/28/1838 in Tennessee, death date 10/20/1928 in Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas, stock farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Representatives of Dallas County—1846 to 1887, p. 32. William M. Cochran family, including John H. Cochran and Archelaus M. Cochran, pp. 67-68. Brown, John Henry. History of Dallas County, Texas : from 1837 to 1887, 1887, Dallas, Texas. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries). Family Representatives of Dallas County

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

22nd R.S. - 1891
Agricultural Affairs  
Constitutional Amendments  
County Government and County Finances  
Penitentiaries  
Representation and Apportionment on Congressional Districts  
Representation and Apportionment on Senatorial and Representative Districts  
Revenue and Taxation  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Rules (Chair) 
Texas World's Fair Exhibition  
Town and City Corporations (Chair) 
18th R.S. - 1883
Comptroller's Report Delay (Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Fence Cutting  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Privileges and Elections  
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
Revision of Rules  
Towns and City Corporations  
Validity of University Fund Claims in Comptroller's Office  
15th R.S. - 1876
Assessment and Collection of Taxes (Chair) 
Capitol Grounds, Investigation of Superintendent F. Voigt (Chair) 
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Corporations  
Finance  
Rules  
Towns and City Corporations  
14th R.S. - 1874
Finance  
Indian Affairs  
Internal Improvements  
Public Buildings  
Removal of Judge J.B. Williamson, 6th Judicial District  
Rooms in Capitol Building  
Town and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.