Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lloyd Criss Lloyd Criss
Full Name: Lloyd W. Criss, Jr.
Date of birth: January 17, 1941
Date of death: May 10, 2020

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat La Marque / Galveston   Galveston
H 25 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat La Marque / Galveston   Galveston
H 25 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat La Marque / Galveston   Galveston
H 25 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat La Marque / Galveston   Galveston
H 19-B Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat La Marque / Galveston   Galveston
H 19-B Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat La Marque / Galveston   Galveston
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 40. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 6th C.S., HR 76. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Book in LRL collection by Lloyd W. Criss, Jr., 328.764 C868C 2009, Rough & Tumble: Texas Political Combat, 2009.
  • Notice of death, 5/11/2020. Speaker of the House.
  • Interview, "On The Record: Lloyd Criss," by Lauren Molidor, 4/15/2007. The Texas Blue, 2007.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Lloyd Criss, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Insurance  
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special (Co-Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
    Workers' Compensation, Select, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Ethics  
    General Investigating  
    Higher Education  
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Election Contest, Special  
    Employment Practices (Vice Chair) 
    Employment Practices Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Public Retirement Systems, Select  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Urban Needs, House Joint  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.