Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

P.M. Johnston P.M. Johnston
Full Name: P. M. Johnston
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 77 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Whitt / Parker   Parker
H 77 Jul 29, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(2) P.M. Johnston, sworn 7/29/1910, succeeded R. Bonna Ridgway, resigned 6/1/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Possibly Pryor M. Johnston - birth date 2/2/1874, death date 6/8/1926, interment with wife Pearlie M. in Whitt Cemetery in Parker County, TX. GraveInfo.net.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - P. M. Johnston, postoffice Whitt, nativity Tennessee, age 36 (born circa 1875), teacher, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. P.M. Johnston, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. P.M. Johnston, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the West Texas Normal at Canyon City and Epileptic Colony  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Education  
    Forestry  
    Judiciary  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.