Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

E.L. Rector Elbridge Lee Rector
Full Name: Elbridge Lee Rector
Date of birth: November 16, 1847
Date of death: June 5, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Mar 7, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   Democrat San Saba / San Saba   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Erath, Llano, McCulloch, Mills, Runnels, San Saba
(1) E.L. Rector, in special election 2/20/1919, sworn 3/7/1919, succeeded W. Scott Woodward, resigned 1/31/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, 2nd C.S., 6/10/1929, p. 113. Death date 6/4/1929. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 41st Legislature, 2nd C.S., Simple Resolution 6, 6/10/1929, p. 122. Elbridge Lee Rector, born in November 1847, death date 6/4/1929. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • E.L. Rector, birth date 11/16/1847, death date 6/5/1929 in Temple, Bell County, burial in San Saba, occupation: lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Elbridge Lee Rector, birth date 11/16/1847, death date 6/5/1929, grave marker, interment in San Saba City Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • E.L. Rector, postoffice San Saba, age 71 in 36th Legislature (1919), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. E.L. Rector, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Land and Land Office  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.